Program in detail - 5 November 2017

Time: 0800 - 0945
Free Papers Presentation
Session VI – Adult Joint Reconstruction II
Moderators: YK Sit, QJ Lee
Venue: S421
Session VII – Foot & Ankle, Hand & Microvascular Surgery
Moderators: Diane Tai, Steve Cheng
Venue: S426
Session VIII – Trauma
Moderators: Terence Pun, KH Chui
Venue: S427
Session IX – Paediatric Orthopaedics and Paediatric Spine
Moderators: Alec Hung, Arthur Ma
Venue: S428
Session X – General
Moderators: TC Wong, YN Yeung
Venue: S429


Time: 1000 - 1030
Tea Break


Time: 1030 - 1200
Plenary Session III: Foot & Ankle
Moderators: SW Kong, SW Man
Venue : S421
1030 – 1050
Minimally Invasive Foot Surgery: Past, Present and Future
Mariano DE PRADO
1050 - 1110
Percutaneous Hallux Valgus Surgery
Mariano DE PRADO
1110 - 1130
Foot and Ankle Arthroscopy: Indications, Techniques and Results
Keun-bae LEE
1130 - 1150
Subtalar Arthroscopy: Indications, Techniques and Results
Keun-bae LEE
1150 - 1200
Q&A



Time: 1030 - 1200
Concurrent Session IV: Trauma – Highlight Case Debate
Moderators: Christian Fang, WY Shen
Venue : S426-427
1030 – 1050
Distal Humerus Fracture
Atsushi SAKURAI
1050 – 1105
Fracture complication: Osteomyelitis
Alex J TROMPETER
1105 – 1125
Fracture complication: Bone defect
Alex J TROMPETER
1125 – 1145
Innovative Strategies in Pelvic Fracture Reduction and Fixation
Cyril MAUFFREY
1145 – 1200
Elbow dislocation & Coronoid Fractures
Frankie Ka-li LEUNG


Time: 1030 - 1100
Concurrent Session V: Paediatric Orthopaedics
Moderators: CM Fong, Evelyn Kuong
Venue : S428
1030 – 1050
Pearls and update in Paediatric Osteomyelitis
Arthur King-hay MA
1050 – 1110
Pearls and update in Paediatric Septic Arthritis
Evelyn KUONG
1110 – 1130
Pearls in treatment in difficult case in Paediatric Musculoskeletal Infection
Alec Lik-hang HUNG
1130 – 1135
Award Presentation
Chi-ming FONG
1135 - 1200
Paediatric Orthopaedics AGM
Chi-ming FONG



Time: 1200 - 1300
Lunch time symposiums

I:


Anabolic vs Antiresorptive Treatments to Improve Outcomes in Patients with Osteoporotic Fractures

Iñigo ETXEBARRIA
Room S428
Sponsored by Eli Lilly


Time: 1300 -1430
Plenary Session IV : Trauma
Moderators : KC Ip, WY Shen
Venue : S421
1300 – 1320
Suprapatellar Tibial Nailing- Evidence and Concerns
Alex J TROMPETER
1320 – 1340
Being Minimally Invasive in Trauma Surgery – What does it really mean?
Cyril MAUFFREY
1340 – 1400
CAOS and Arthroscopy in Trauma
Ning TANG
1400 – 1420
From Life-saving to Definitive MIS: Evolution of Pelvic Fracture Management
Kin-bong LEE
1420 – 1430
Discussion
Ying-lee Lam


Time: 1300 - 1430
Concurrent Session VI: Foot & Ankle
Moderator : KB Chan, Simon Yuen
Venue : S428
1300 – 1315
Minimally Invasive Treatment in Metatarsalgia
Mariano DE PRADO
1315 – 1330
Minimally Invasive Distal Metatarsal Osteotomy for Hallux Valgus
Kao-shang SHIH
1330 – 1345
Minimally Invasive Treatment in Deformity of Small Toes
Mariano DE PRADO
1345 – 1400
Percutaneous Distal Metatarsal Osteotomy for Tailor Bunion
Kao-shang SHIH
1400 – 1415
Management of Chronic Achillitis
Siu-fai YIP
1415 – 1430
Arthroscopic Reduction and Percutaneous Screwing for Calcaneal Fracture
Yan-yu CHEN


Time: 1430 - 1500
Tea Break


Time: 1500 - 1545
Plenary Session V : Foot & Ankle
Moderators : LF Tse, Fiona Lam
Venue : S421
1500 – 1520
Arthroscopic Management of Difficult Ankle Fractures
Kwai-ming SIU
1520 – 1540
Post-traumatic stiffness in Foot and Ankle
Tun-hing LUI
1540 - 1545
Q&A


Time: 1545 - 1630
Plenary Session VI: Trauma – Highlight Case Debate
Moderators : Frankie Leung, WY Shen
Venue : S421
1545 – 1600
Percutaneous Acetabular Fracture Fixation
Cyril MAUFFREY
1600 – 1615
Hip fracture MIS approach with Cephalomedullary Nail
Atsushi SAKURAI
1615 – 1630
Percutaneous MIS Fixation on Non-union
Alex J TROMPETER


Time: 1630 - 1645
Closing Remarks and Congress Adjourn
Venue: S421